Argan oil is plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree which is endemic to Morocco. Moroccans traditionally use un-roasted Argan oil to treat skin diseases, and as cosmetic oil for skin and hair: Pure argan oil may contain some sediment. This is a natural part of the production process and does not affect quality. Argan Oil if full of essential fatty acids and vitamins.
Carrier oils are generally cold pressed vegetable oils. In aromatherapy these oils are used as a base into which the highly concentrated essential oils are diluted. Each carrier oil has its own unique properties which have many benefits in aromatherapy. Blended with essential oils, or on their own, these oils can be used for massage or as bath oils.
We recommend that people with allergies should test a tiny amount of oil on a small area on the inside of their arm before using the oil.