Boswellia Serrata (also popular as Indian Frankincense) essential oil is derived from the gum resin of the Boswellia Serrata tree which usually grows in India, although nowadays it can be found in other parts of the world too.
It has a very long history of being applied in Ayurvedic medicine and continues to be highly cherished for its numerous benefits. Its powerful scent is commonly used in many religious and sacred rituals worldwide.
Frankincense Serrata Oil is particularly beneficial for problematic and demanding skin due to its astringent qualities. Its cytophylactic benefits help diminish the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration and promote skin elasticity.
Used in aromatherapy, Frankincense oil is said to promote feelings of satisfaction, peace and harmony. Its sweet, woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood, while improving concentration and memory.
Extraction method: Steam Distillation
Parts used: Resin (Gum)
Aromatic profile: a green, balsamic, refreshing aroma with earthy, slightly spicy, citrusy, woody notes
Note: Base note
Blends well with: Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Clove, Lemon, Myrrh, Sweet Orange, Pine, Sandalwood.*All claims are based upon external clinical, lab and consumer studies done on specific ingredients. All are based on twice-daily use. Results may vary.
How to use Alteya Certified Organic Frankincense Oil 10mlUse in diffusers, essential oil burners, dilute in a carrier oil and apply on skin, use in home made beauty formulations, in aromatherapy and others
Ingredients in Alteya Certified Organic Frankincense Oil 10mlUSDA Certified Organic Boswellia Serrata Essential Oil
Reviews for Alteya Certified Organic Frankincense Oil 10ml
No reviews have been written for this product.